Best Car Rental Suppliers in Boise, ID (2026)

Compare 8 rental companies with 10 pick-up locations in Boise and the Treasure Valley: renter ratings, airport and in-town branches, and live prices.

Compare Boise Rental Company Ratings

Scores out of 10 from renter reviews of each company's Boise locations.

CompanyOverallCar cleanlinessCar conditionPick-up speedDrop-off speedStaff efficiencyEase of findingValue for money
Enterprise9.29.39.29.19.39.19.88.9
Thrifty9.29.39.39.39.310.08.09.3
National9.18.010.08.010.010.010.08.0
Budget8.38.78.38.28.48.28.67.5
Avis8.37.97.39.29.48.39.57.1
Alamo8.08.58.46.68.68.07.88.1
Hertz5.45.44.85.29.57.32.92.5
Dollar4.93.53.55.55.55.57.03.5

8+ Excellent 6–8 Good Under 6 Needs work

Where to Pick Up Your Rental Car

Rental counters in the Boise Airport terminal, and branches around Boise and nearby towns.

At Boise Airport (BOI)

3483 W Rickenbacker St, Boise, ID 83705 · in the terminal

Around Boise

Branches in Garden City, Boise, Caldwell, Nampa and Meridian.

  • Enterprise 2943 W Chinden Blvd, Garden City, ID 83714
  • Enterprise 9213 W Fairview Ave, Boise, ID 83704
  • Enterprise 6118 Cleveland Blvd, Caldwell, ID 83607
  • Enterprise 1731 Garrity Blvd, Nampa, ID 83687
  • Enterprise 1088 E Fairview Ave, Meridian, ID 83642
  • Budget 2565 W Main St, Boise, ID 83702
  • Avis 2565 W Main St, Boise, ID 83702

FAQs

On BoiseCarRentals you can book Enterprise, Thrifty, National, Budget, Avis, Alamo, Hertz, Dollar for pick-up in the Boise Airport terminal at 3483 W Rickenbacker St.

Enterprise has the highest renter rating in Boise: 9.2/10 from 372 reviews.

For a 3-day rental starting Oct 24, Budget had the lowest price, from $56.96 per day. Prices change with dates and availability, so enter your dates to compare current prices.

Enterprise, Budget, Avis have branches around Boise and the Treasure Valley. Enterprise has the most, with 6 locations.

You can compare 8 rental companies with 10 pick-up locations in Boise and nearby towns on BoiseCarRentals.

Find Your Rental Car in Boise

Compare cars from 8 rental companies at Boise Airport and around town, and book online.

Search Cars
Boise car rental area

Rent a Car in Boise, ID

Find an affordable rental car for your next trip in Boise. Compare available vehicles, choose your rental dates and pickup location, and book online with clear pricing and no hidden fees.